School: Ballinamore (B.) (roll number 2820)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Heslin

1. 61 Q. Two legs come in and leave down one leg. On come four legs and run away with one leg. Up jumps two legs, lift up three legs, knock down four legs, and lift up one leg?
    A. A man comes in with a leg of mutton the dog lifts it and runs away with it. Up jumps the man lifts up a stool, knocks down the dog, and lifts up the leg of mutton.
    62 Q. What bed is it that is well made, well cared, and is meant of nobody to sleep in?
    A. A rose-bed
    63 Q. As I was going to Sligo I met a man with nine wives, every wife had nine cates, and ever cat had nine rats. Hw many were going to Sligo?
    A. One.
    64 Q. There is a goose in my father's garden, she takes a wonderful prize. The man that will buy her will want to be wise. She has feet on her belly and walks upon none. She goes far from her dwelling and seldom comes home.
    A. A ship
    Charlie O Beirne