School: Ballinamore (B.) (roll number 2820)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Heslin

times a day till it gets better.
    Another cure for ringworm is to get soft cow dung, put it to the ringworm and leave it on it for two or three days. Then the ringworm will get better.
    A cure for hiccough.
    Think of when you saw the priest raise the host over his head at Mass or at Benediction and the hiccough will get better. I have used this on children and adults for 25 years and I never knew it to fail.
    A cure for a boil.
    Get soap and sugar and mix well together. Put some of it on the boil twice a day till it gets better.
    A cure for a cold in the head.
    Get half a glass of sheep-dip and put some boiling water in the sheep-dip. Then put your head over it and inhale the steam through your nose for as long as you can. Do this two or three times a day, and keep yourself warm. This cures cold in the head.
    Patrick Galloghy
    Drumrane, Co. Leitrim