Scoil: Lios an Chairn (uimhir rolla 10390)

Lissacarn, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Fuaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Forts are places where Fairies live. There is a lot of Forts in the surrounding district. There is one in Lisacarn, Dromore, and Kilthyhugh. They are all in view of each other.
    I know a man who got a walk out of the one in Kilthyhugh. One night he was late coming out of town. It was 12 pm when he came into the house. He got a bag and went over to a neighbour's house for turf. He went over safely and the man of the house gave him the turf. The man told him to mind the Fort and not walk into it. The man did not know the place very well because he was only a new comer to the place and his house was in front of the fort. The man put the bag of turf on his back. After leaving the man he walked headlong into the fort. He was thrown out of the fort again and the Fairies walked him through the fields and every ditch he came to both him and the bag of turf were thrown across. When he had come through a number of fields, he came to a very wide river and he was thrown across that too. He never found till he was in Oughteraugh. Then he was turned there again and he was put back through the fields again and he was just passing it again when his wife came to the door and said