School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    thimble, tape, and a pressing iron. Some time ago the people made all the shirts, but at the present time they are mostly bought in the shops; but the old men wear home made shirts. The cloth is bought in the shops, and made at home. The people grew flax some time ago in this district, but now there is none grown, and they made shirts, and towels from the flax, and when it was made it was called "linen". These shirts lasted a very long time.
    The people still knit their own stockings. They buy the wool in the shops, and the knitting needles, and during the long winter nights, the women spend their time knitting socks, and stockings, and they also knit jumpers, but some time ago the people spun the thread themselves, and then knitted socks and stockings from the home spun wool.
    There are two spinning wheels in this district, and the people some time ago used to spin the wool and then they knit stockings and
    Mary Alice Mc Gowan
    Edergole, Co. Leitrim