School: Cloone (B.) (roll number 15442)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

came tumbling down on top of him before he had time to escape and he was killed immediately.
    On another occasion Thomas O Rourke was coming from the village at midnight. It was a bright moon-light night, and as he was coming down, the hill towards the forth he saw two shadows. One of them was his own and there was another mysterious shad although there was nobody along with him. Every hair on his head stood as as "straight as a rush".
    The two shadows continued on with him untill he came as far as a river. There was a bridge acro the river and the minute he stepped on the bridge something fell into the river and made a giant splash. The mysterious shadow disappeared.
    Frank J. Moran
    Annaughmacooleen