School: Cloone (B.) (roll number 15442)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

1. In this district marriages most frequently take place during Shrove. May is thought an unlucky month for people to get married. People generally get married on Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays. Thursday, Friday and Saturday are thought unlucky for marriages. Thus the old rhyme goes.
    "Monday for health,
    Tuesday for wealth,
    Wednesday the best day of all,
    Thursday for losses
    Friday for crosses
    And Saturday has no luck at all"
    There is an old saying -"He who marries in May will rue the day.
    Sometimes mat[c]hes are made between a couple by another man. Money is given as a dowry. In olden times stocks or goods were given as a dowry. On the wedding day a feast is given in the house of the bride.
    During the day or night straw boys or bandbeggars visit the house. They dance with the bride and if they are taking drink they get porter. They wear straw hats which go up in a point in the air. The men of them wear womens clothes, and the girls wear trousers made of bags. They tie hay ropes around them for a belt. Each band of straw boys have a captain. When they go in
    Terence Moran
    Gortnarah, Co. Leitrim