School: Cloone (B.) (roll number 15442)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

1. Long ago when witch craf was practised in ancient Ireland a very wealthy gentleman was placed under a spell which resulted in making himself a dog at night, and a man in the daytime. The time for his marriage came and he wanted a very wealthy lady of position. This lady lived some distance from him, so when he went to claim her, her parents refused and handed him the herds daughter. In order to know whether she was the reight the one he took her to his park which was a very pictuesque one and asked her a question. The question was, what would this park be nice for in the summer time, the herds daughter not being a society lady did not know the right answer and her answer was, it would be a nice place for young calves in the summer time. The gentleman knew then he was deceived and brought her back, and again demanded the lady. He was then handed the poultry keepers daughter. She was then brought to the park and asked the same question, she answered that it would be a nice place for hens and chickens in the summer time.
    AT0425: The Search for the Lost Husband
    Joseph Quinn