School: Cloone (B.) (roll number 15442)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

1. At the present day we will never see a child[?] with oaten bread for his lunch as our grandfathers used years go. People made all the bread that they used in olden times. The people grew the corn and made it into meal by means of querns. The woman of the house then made it into a cake. She first got some meal and put it into a basin. Salt and sugar was then added and they were all mixed together. She then poured hot water in and made it into a round thin cake. It was then put standing before the fire upon a bread iron and let bake for about a half an hour. When it was baked it was as hard as a board. This was a very healthy food and it made the people very strong. If we travelled the country them days we would not get a person with a bad tooth in his or her head.
    Potato cake was also made during those days. The potatoes were first washed and pealed. After this they were boiled and brused and put in to a basin. Salt and flour is then added and all[?] is mixed together. It is then put on
    1. products
    Michael F. Bohan