Scoil: Ceis Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13849)

Keshcarrigan, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

A Forth
    There is a forth in Annaghderg. It is on Michael O'Boy's land. It is on a small hill, and is facing east. It commands a good view on every side but the north-west. There is a drain all round about it. This drain is about ten feet wide. The forth is ninety-eight yards in circumference and its greatest breadth is thirty yards. There are whitethorn bushes growing in the ditch, and there is a lone bush growing in the middle of the forth. The owner of the land cut the bushes and threw the ditch down into the drain and levelled the forth. Nothing happened the man that levelled it. There was a man called John Melia seen in this forth after his death.
    Conn O'Boy,
    Drumingna,