Scoil: Ceis Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13849)

Ceis Charraigín, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

An Old Story.
    Goban Saor was supposed to be the cleverest man that ever lived, and was also supposed to be a mechanic. Once he wanted to find out a wife for his son, as clever as Goban himself. So he sent out his with a sheepskin, to sell it and bring back the skin and the price of the wool. He travelled for several days and could get no one to buy it, until he met a young lady and she asked him what was he doing with the sheepskin. He said his father sent him out to sell it but he had to bring back the skin, and the price of the wool, and that it was impossible for him to get it sold. So she consented to buy it. She took the skin and sheered all the wool of it. She paid him for the wool, and handed him back the skin and told him give it to his father. When the son returned to Goban, he asked him who bought the wool. He told him. Goban sent his son for the girl to ask her in marriage, and she consented, so they were married.,
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Brigid Doran