Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his home. When they arrived at the house the cart was outside and the owner was asleep in the cart. They took the cart asunder and brought it into the kitchen, they put it together again and put the man back into the cart. In the morning when he awoke and saw the cart in the kitchen, he was amazed and, of course, he at once thought of the fairies. When he tried to take out the cart he was unable to do so. He had then to take it asunder and knock down the door.
    He told all the neighbours about it and he still believs it was the fairies who put the cart into the kitchen.
    Kathleen Carr