School: Gallach (roll number 16464)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

1. There is a well down in Greenville which is called "Tobar an Taifrinn" It is about a mile and a half from here. It is situated in Laurence Mannon's field. The reason it is called Tobar an Taifrinn is:- There is a rock near it called "Cnoc an Taifrinn" which means "The hill of the Mass". Long ago they used to say Mass on that hill. There is the image of a tabernacle on the rock. They used to use the water for making "Holy Water". It was near a fort and when they would be hearing Mass and see the English coming they would run into the fort and hide. The people of the village use the water for household purposes now.
    Languages
    Mary Burke