School: Gallach (roll number 16464)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

1. My father told me this story. There was a blacksmith living in the outskirts of Castleblskeney long ago and his name was Thomas Qualter, and he was a famous walker. Every morning he used to walk to Athenry and work all day in a forge and walk home again in the evening. He used to walk also to Winfield where he worked and both of those places are fifteen and ten miles respectively. He died the time of the flu which is about twenty years ago. His forge is still in Castleblakeney but is not used and his daughter and grand-daughter live in a little house nearby. His grand-daughter is also a good walker. She often walks to Athenry where she was born.
    J.J. O' Dowd
    Castleblakeney, Co. Galway