Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    poor. He was out until it was dark, digging for the gold and at last he had to go home. He went that night at twelve o'clock and he met a Leprachaun. He looked at him very steadily, fearing he might go, and he asked him about the pot of gold. The Leprachaun said that he should dig eight feet down into the earth and he would get it, but he should dig at the right corner of the field near which grew a furze bush. The man did as he was told. He went next morning and dug with all his strength, till at last he found an eight-penny bit. When he found that he was sure he was near the pot of gold. At last he found a large pot of shining diamonds and through them he found many a large piece of gold. He took it home and he placed it near the fire that night and they all went to sleep, very happy. But next morning the story was as sad as ever. They could not find the gold nor any trace of it. They thought it was the fairy people that took it away again. But some said it was another man that came that night and stole it while they were asleep, and they never again found their gold for which they had toiled so hard.
    Siobhán Nic Ghionádh
    Glashananoon, Co. Kerry