Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he rolled those stones along the bed of the river, a distance of two hundred yards, and one of them is at least eight cwts.
  2. We grow potatoes every year. The varieties we grow are, Champions and Irish queens, because we consider them the best eating potatoes. We grow about half an acre each year. My father generally prepares the ground with the plough. He makes ridges, and farm-yard manure is put in while the ground is being turned. Sometimes in ground that is difficult to till ridges are made with a spade. We get a man to turn taobh-fhóds, leaving a furrow from which the earth is taken to cover the manure and seed. When we sow them with the plough the neighbours help to put in the seed and the manure. The spades used are got in the shop. The seed is chosen from the healthiest and soundest potatoes. Each potato is cut into two or three seeds. They are cut, about ten or twelve days before being sown, and dry lime is put down to prevent the seed from decaying. When the stalks are well over the ground, fresh earth is put over them. We spray the stalks about the month of June for the first time, and
    Mairín Nic Síthigh
    Clochán Deiscirt, Co. Chiarraí