School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

1. (continued from previous page)
    When an animal is sold luck money is given. It is calculated according to the value of the beast. Animals are marked with paint, tar or chalk.
    The fairs in Dowra are held on the 3rd of every month. The best fairs of the year in Dowra, are the 3rd May and the 3rd November.
    A special fair is held every year for sheep and this falls on the 25th June.
  2. There are three forges in this parish. One of them is situated in the village of Dowra. It belongs to Mr Jim Flynn, son of Mr Bernard Flynn. This man, Bernard Flynn has been working for several years in another forge at the other end of the parish in the townland of Tullyvacan. The third forge is in Tullyvacan also and belongs to a brother of Bernard Flynn named Mr Myles Flynn.
    This forge is situated along the main road which runs from Dowra to Drumshanbo
    It has a thatched roof. The fireplace is in the north end of the forge. The door is on the east side facing the road. There is a window near the door on the same side