School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

1. About the year 1842 a terrible drowning tragedy occurred on Lough Allen. The victims were ten women and four men who were returning from a market in Drumshanlo on a Good Friday. When about half way home it seems that a storm arose. Sad to say they never reached home s the box capsized and all the party were lost. The inhabitants of ross and corry heard their screams and rushed to the lake sore with torches made of straw, but could see nothing and could give no help.
    One member of the party who went to market had a great escape. She tried to get back on the boat but it seems there was no room for her. She walks back. He name was Mrs. Foley, Grandmother of Patrick, who lives in the townland of Kilgarriff, Ballinaghera, near Dowra. One of the lost women was a Mrs Mc Fadden of Lower Annagh, Ballinaglera. All the lost bodies were found and are now buried in
    Mrs Stephen Loughlin
    Derrynahona, Co. Leitrim