School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

1. (continued from previous page)
    part of the walls. Outside these walls there are old Oak trees which have fallen long ago and have rotted. Young oak trees are spring up now round about it.
    The houses on this townland are all thatched houses except two which have zinc roofs. There is a bog in this townland in which the people of the townland get their turf. It is separated from Eden bog by a stream called the big-drain.
  2. The townland in which I live is called Greagnafarna which means the "Moor of the Alders". There are sixteen families living in this townland and about seventy people.
    Among this number there are seven people over seven people over seventy years namely, Mr Michael McGovern, Mrs Mary McHugh, Mrs Brigid McGreal, Mrs Margaret Creamer, Mrs Brigid Clancy, Miss Brigid Darcy and Miss Kathleen Darcy.
    Greaghnafarna is a very big townland. It is surrounded by rivers. There are seven waste houses in Greaghnafarna namely, Mrs Mary Simpson', Mr Francis Dolan's, Mr Myles Gilchrist's, Mr Stephen Creamer's, Mr Paddy Kellier's, Miss Katie Creamer's and Mr Teddy Wynn's.
    Some of these families died and the rest went to America and Scotland.
    Greaghnafarna, Co. Leitrim