School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

1. (continued from previous page)
    and oatmeal gruel at night. They had breakfast at 9 o’clock, dinner between one and two and supper about 9 o’clock.
    People worked one or two hours before breakfast. The table was in the centre of the floor when there was a crowd. Sometimes when there was only a few a basket or skib was used. If the tables were not in use they were up against the wall.
    Oatmeal bread was used some time ago. The Oatmeal was mixed with water an made into cake and baked before a fire. Meat, fish and vegetables were often eaten “Colcannon” was used on the 1st November and eggs on the Easter Sunday.
    Tea was first used in the district about 100 years ago. Noggins were used before cups were common.
  2. Fairs are held every month in towns such as, Drumshanbo, Dowra and Blacklion.
    In a fair there are two places one for stalls and the other for animals. The place for animals is called a “green” which is surrounded by high walls. It is there the people sell and buy.
        1. trade