Scoil: Cor na Muclach (uimhir rolla 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is another fort in the townland of Upper Annagh and lights are to be seen there sometimes. When some people are about to die the lights are seen. It is a circular shape and there is a stone wall round it and trees growing inside. The fort bushes are not cut because it is said that the people's cattle would die.
    There is another fort in the townland of Cornamuckla North were lights are seen. People say that there is a pot of gold hidden there.
    There is a fort in Cornagee townland where music and dancing was heard by a man named Patrick McPartland who was coming from card-playing. This man is about ten years dead.
    Mr Fealix Mc Partland
    87
    Cornageeha, Co. Leitrim
  2. There is a holy well in the townland of Greaghnafarna which is called St Brigid's well. Mr Paddy Mc Hugh is the owner of the land on which it is situated at present but the former owner was Mr Terry Wynne.
    This well is a hole in a big stone