Scoil: Cor na Muclach (uimhir rolla 14470)

Corr na Muclach Thuaidh, Co. Liatroma
Annie Ryan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago there was an old school in the townland Eden near Dowra. It was not like the schools of to-day.
    It had a thatched roof and a clay floor and two small windows. When rain would come, it would come in through the windows and the (school) scholars would be wading in pools of water on the floor. This school was built along a hedge and was like a byre.
    It was a master Curnan that was teaching in it. The scholars used to learn Sums, Reading, Composition, Catechism and writing. They had to write on slates with slatepencils. There used to be a fire in it in the winter. To secure a winter's fire each pupil jas to bring two sods of turf each morning.
    Mrs Hugh Mc Auley
    An tÉadan, Co. Liatroma