School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

to be able to catch a hare.
    In recent years one of the most famous runners in the lower end of this parish of Ballinaglera was "Hugh Darcy" of Upper Annagh. He was so nimble that he could put his leg behind his head and wind it round his neck. He could run with either a hourse or a bicycle. He was also a great jumper and it is said that once when going on a very urgent message he leaped hedges and "ditches" and angles of Loughs. This man Darcy is still alive.
  2. One of the most famous singers in this parish was "John McTague" of Lower Annagh. He had a beautiful voice and he knew all the famous songs of his day. At weddings and dances when-ever he was present he was asked to sing because the people loved to hear him sing. He was well know outside this country both in England and in Scotland as a famous singer and it is now admitted by people who heard him sing that he was a better singer
    Fealix Mc Partland
    Dowra, Co. Cavan