School: Cor na Gaoithe (roll number 7495)

Cornageeha, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Every time the people would churn, they used to get no butter on the milk, when this would happen a few times, they would try some [?] to get it back.
    Some member of the household, would take four straws from each end of the house and burn them under the cow.
    Other people would say certain prayers to [?] the butter back, and they would milk the cows very slowly, and in a few days the butter would be on the milk when they [?] churn.
    The people who used to take the butter got a hand out of a grave, and they used to stir the milk in the churn three times before churning it.
    One of those hands was found some time ago when a road was being made. This hand was rolled up in tow.
    Roseanne Mulvey