School: Cor na Gaoithe (roll number 7495)

Cornageeha, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. In this district there are a few places where a great treasure is supposed to be hidden.
    In the town-land of “Cáiseal B... [?] there is supposed to be a Chieftain buried, and with [?] him all his treasure. No one ever looked for [?] yet and so it has not been found.
    Between Cornamuckla and Greaghnafarna there is supposed to be another treasure hidden. Two men dreamt about it and they went in search of it, but from the day that they commenced to search for it, they pined way, and died in a years time, with the result that no one ever found it since.
    There is another place in Greaghnafarna, where there is a fort. This place is called the “Mac Leice” and there is supposed to be a treasure hidden there. People say that [?] at night the fort is all lit up. It is supposed that if anybody touched anything in this fort, he would die soon after, and so nobody ever looked for the treasure since.
    Roseanne Mulvey
    Terence O' Rourke