School: Cor na Gaoithe (roll number 7495)

Cornageeha, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. This is the name of a place, where it is firmly believed a Battle took place between two chieftains. The particular name of the Battle-field is 'Sráith Connible' - situated in the lower end of Shruffannagh town-land.
    One of these chieftains was an Irishman who lived in the townland of (Cáiseal-bán) Tullyharura; and the other, a Danish Chieftain who lived in the townland of Cáiseal-bán. - This townland is so called on account of his Castle being situated in it.
    The Irish chieftain and his twelve sons fell in the battle. His wife's name was Cáitlín. She fled to the mountain, and lived in a cave which bears her name. She had a servant who was known as "Big Mary of the Mountain". It is said that the tracks of the ridges, where they tilled a patch of ground, can be seen to this day. The servant used to travel to the town of Sligo to bring them provisions:-
      1. poetry
    Stephen Creamer