Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

milk and eggs.
    The next meal was indeed a excellent one consisted of tea, potatoes, and bread, as that the whole day long they ate nothing but home made stuffs. In those days the men and women were strong and healthy. They never needed to go to the dentist, for the food they used was good for the teeth.
    Now a days the people use much different foods, they use tea more frequently and still they seem more delicate. If they used the oaten bread again they might grow stronger.
    In those days bread vans had no need to go around selling bread to the shops for the women in those days used all home made bread. Now a days the people use home made bread but not as much a quantity as they did long ago. It is quite simple to make potatoes bread and boxty.
    Boxty is made by getting clean raw potatoes and peeling them. Than they are grated and put in the oven. Before long it is a delicious cake.
    1. products
    Lily Loughlin