School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    landlord and was not liked by the people. There was a man and wife and family living in the house and a Grandfather who was raving and he would tell everything he would see or hear. So the landlord come one evening and they killed him and buried him beyond the house and they thought the old man would tell about it so the morning the people of the house told him that he should go to school with the children that day, so the old man agreed and went to school. As soon as he was gone the man and wife lifted the Landlords corpse out of the grave and buried in an other place and they killed a goat and buried it where the landlord was first and covered it. Then in the evening when the children and the old man came home from school he was delighted with his day out. So a few days after the Landlords son come round looking for his father and he came to this house and he asked did they see him so the old man said "oh sure these ones here killed him and they buried him over three beyond." Well you come out now and show me the place where they buried him and I will give you something for yourself" so they went out and over the place where he was buried. So the landlords son said to the old man get a spade and dig it up so he got a spade and started to dig it up so he came on the goats whiskers. Had your father whiskers "Oh he had" said the Landlords
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer
    Hubert Mc Sharry