School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. There are a great many games played in this district. One of them is hide and go seek. In this game there is a den and someone stays in the den. Then the rest of them hide and the person on the den trys to catch them. The first one caught has to be on the den. Another game is "Paddy I am in your land." There has to be a corner with a line to make two parts. Then Paddy gets into one part and the players get into the other part. The players try to get into Paddys land. If Paddy catches any of the players they have to be Paddy. The name of this game is blind mans buff. It is played by by putting a piece of cloth on the person's eyes. Then the person goes through the crown and trys to catch the others. The person who is caught first has to put the cloth on his or her eyes and trys to catch the others. Catching birds: first of all you get four thick rods and tie them together. Then you get four thin rods and bend them. Then you pin them with other four sticks and tie them together. You fill more more sticks in the spaces of the sticks going up. Then you
    Kevin Keany
    Sranagross, Co. Leitrim