School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. The cure for burning hives is as follows: The person who has the cure gets unsalted butter and herbs. The herbs are to be found in bogs. It is put into a jar and hidden away for a few days. The person rubs it to where the hives came out and says prayers which the curer tells them.
    There is a local cure for a burn: grated potatoes are a very good cure for a burn. When the burn is got you grate a few large Spanish Queens and squeese the water out of them. Put the potaties on a clean cloth and tie it. It is is not changed every day it will stick and would stay sore for a long time.
    Margaret Kenny,
    Stravannies,
    Glenfarne,
    Co. Leitrim.
    Rose Kenny, Stranagress,
    Glenfarne,
    Co. Leitrim.
    Two people make the cure of the sprain. One person rubs their hand to it and give prayers which are one "Oir Father" and then "Hail Marys". The person who has the sprain ties it around the swelled place and says the prayers while doing so.
    Rose Kenny
    Sranagross, Co. Leitrim