School: Cornamon (roll number 13926)

Cornaman, Co. Leitrim
John Kenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    especially when going to a fair or on important business, often turn back rather than meet the on-coming red haired person.
    Money should not be paid out on the first Monday of the year or the giver will have bad luck in gaining money for the year.
    If a corpse which is being carried falls to the ground the most fatal events will happen to the family to which it belongs.
    Anyone when meeting a funeral always turns back at least a few steps with the mourners.
    There are a great many superstitions connected with diseases and the following is one of the best known and one in which a number of people believes.
    A donkey's bridle is put on a person with the mumps who is taken three to a stream and has to say certain prayers each time.
    The cure is effective only when carried out by the son or daughter of parents of the same surname.
    "Columcille's curse" falls on the one who puts on a stocking and shoe