School: Cornamon (roll number 13926)

Cornaman, Co. Leitrim
John Kenny

1. (no title)

Jack McGuinness was a young lad who had a great notion of girls and there would be no dance without him.

Jack McGuinness was a young lad who had a great notion of girls and there would be no dances without him. He was always longing to have money enough to get married. One moonlight night as he was coming home from a dance he had to cross a bog.
    In the middle of the bog he met a big dog smoking a pipe and laughing at Jack. Beside the dog, sitting up to a clamp of turf, was a black man with a bag of gold which he jingled up to Jack's nose. "We'll have a game of cards Jack" he said "and all in the bag is yours if you win." They played the game and the old man won and he said that Jack would have to serve him for a year and a day.
    "Oh" said Jack "give me another year and a day to lay in provisions for my poor widowed mother and then I'll be content to enter your service." The old man agreed to this and when Jack asked him where he lived and how he's get there the old man said "On the day appointed this dog will be sitting above your mother's cabin and he'll have green ribbons around his neck and a pair of Wellington boots on him and he'll lead you." When the day came, sure enough
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper