School: Cornamon (roll number 13926)

Cornaman, Co. Leitrim
John Kenny

1. (no title)

As an illustatration of the fact that here in Co. Leitrim we were only just losing the Gaelic tongue ...

As an illustration of the fact that here in Co. Leitrim we were only just losing the Gaelic tongue in the sixties of the last century I want to write a story my Co. Leitrim Grand- mother used to tell:-

The local landlord ( Mr Tottenham, of Glenfarne Hall, Co. Leitrim ) emerged one June morning in the year following the big frost of 1855 from the "Grand Gates" of the "Big House" and said in a patronising manner to a man breaking stones in a pile on the roadside for a Contractor "Warm day". The roadworker saluted with his hammer and replied "Warm again Sir".
    Nuala Kenny,
    Cornamon N.S.,