School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (continued from previous page)
    Whit Monday is a day of rest. People are also afraid of accidents on such day. There is much superstition connected with May Day. No milk is given out on that day and no dirt is thrown out. The fire is not put down early on that morning.
    On St. John's Day bon-fires are lighted. Some have family bon-fires and others go where a crowd have one. A big fire is made and a bone is put into it also. At this the children make much fun. They scream loudly and throw lighted sods into the the air. When they are going home each person brings a coal with them. Also a coal is brought to every tillage field. When the fire is almost quenched stones, sticks or tins are thrown on top of the fire. Long ago the girls milked the sheep on that night. From the milk they made "posside". "Posside" was oaten meal boiled in sheep milk and this was eaten.
    For Michaelmas Day fowl is cooked. At this time the leaves are at falling at their best. Long ago they had the following rhyme about this, "All bloom consumed in October says cailin deas coinndin na mbó".
    On St Martin's Day fowl are killed especially cocks. The cock' blood is sprinkled round four corners of the house and with it also the sign of the Cross is put on the doors. No mills are worked on that day. Hallowe'en is enjoyed very much by the children. They of a village