School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. In the district there is also a fort and the old people say that a man was passing from the fair of Williamstown and had a cart. He had pigs at the fair and had them in the cart. He did not go home till it was dark. As he was passing by the fort a large crowd of fairies came out of the fort. They jumped into the cart and he could not put them out. They wanted to bring him to the graveyard. When he came up as far as the road where he was to turn in they tried to bring him up the other road. Then they jumped out of the cart and he came home and after two weeks he died.
    Mr J. Ward
    Kilmore, Co. Galway