School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the townland of Pollynoone there are two forts. One of the forts is a round circle of raised land with brushes growing on one side of it. The other one is trodden down.
  2. Long ago some people got no shoes until they were fifteen years of age and some never wore them. One pair of shoes had to do the whole family. Some children wore them at school. When they became too small for themselves they gave them to the smaller members of the family. The children go barefoot in summer time. Each night they wash their feet. The water that washes them is thrown out.
    Shoes are repaired locally. Patrick Lyons is the shoemaker in the district. His father and uncle were also shoemakers. Long ago there were four of those in the district, Tom Smith, Patrick Gilmore, John Lyons and Ped Lyons. Those were very slow and a person had to wait a year for a