Scoil: Dún na Lochlannach (uimhir rolla 11987)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Áine, Bean Uí Mhainín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    room where she used to enter is always closed even to the present day. This house is still in Kilreekle and it is owned by a family named Kelly.
  2. There were no schools in Kilmeen district long ago, but it is said that there was a hedge school in Ballydugan wood. All the people around here used to go to that school. Some of the children used to watch on the top of Ballydugan hill for fear the soldiers would come. The master used to lodge in the houses around here. The children used to write on slates with slate pencils. They used to make pens from a goose's feathers. In later years the people used to go to Kilreekle school. My grandfather went to a school in Cahernagarry. The school was
        1. buildings
    Patricia Clarke