Scoil: Dún na Lochlannach (uimhir rolla 11987)

An Lios Dubh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Áine, Bean Uí Mhainín

1. A woman named Miss McCoogh originally lived at Ballybroder.
    She lived in a small house (now utilized as a barn) and marrioed a man named Burke. This man was the late Ida Burke's great great grandfather, thus five generations are represented.
    A predecessor of the Burke's fought a duel with a predecessor of the Dolphin's (Danesfort estate) about a small field jutting out into the Danesfort estate. This field is now in the Ballybroder farm and is the one the story is told about.
    On the death of any member of the Burke family it is recorded that strange wierd crying was heard about the old graveyard, and a sharp knock was given to the hall door. This strange story has had considerable credence, and up to the death of the late Ida Burke, the last member of the family, it was
    Mary Kelly
    Baile Uí Bhruadair, Co. na Gaillimhe