Scoil: Dún na Lochlannach (uimhir rolla 11987)

An Lios Dubh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Áine, Bean Uí Mhainín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The robin is the bird that is seen mostly round here, there is also a tradition associated with him. At the time of Our Lords death the robin came in sympathy and dipped his breast in His blood, and this being the cause of the robin's red breast.
    The robin's entrance to our houses is considered by all is ominous of good luck and we all welcome and protect him in the bad winter weather. In Spring time the robin's cheer us by their full rich song, equalling in power; tone, and richness that of the thrush or blackbird. The robin itself is a very dainty and pretty little bird and we delight to see him everywhere except in the cats mouth, and I am happy to say I once had the pleasure of rescuing one from that hazardous position and without having received a hurt.
    Mary Kelly
    Baile Uí Bhruadair, Co. na Gaillimhe