School: Lurga (roll number 12574)

Lurga, Co. Galway
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    big found stones called quaverns for grinding the wheat. The quaverns were big round stone as big as the wheel of an ass cat. In the middle of the quarens was a hole but I do not know what the hole is for.
    Long ago the people lived on three meals a day. They had their breakfast as seven o'clock in the morning, dinner at twelve o'clock in the day time and they their supper at five or six o'clock. For their breakfast they had potatoes and buttermilk and the same for their dinner and summer. It is about seventy years ago since tea came out. They used to make stampy long ago after they first dig the potatoe because the potatoes would be too soft to boil them.
    Kathleen Shaughnessy
    "Newtown, Tubber