School: Lurga (roll number 12574)

Lurga, Co. Galway
Pádhraig Ó Fogartaigh

1. Long ago people used play hurling and football around this locality. They used never play in a field only along the road. They used travel miles and miles along the road playing hurling. The number of players who used to play on each side were twenty one.
    There were great hurlers in the parish of Beagh at that time. They used to travel all over the country playing matches and they used always win. Some of the famous hurlers were Micko Forde, William Rosengrave, Tom Regan and a great many others. Long ago they played entirely different to the way they play nowadays.
    The ball they used was much smaller than the one they use nowadays and the hurley they used was very big and heavy. The football
    Lena Forde
    Cregg Demesne, Co. Galway