School: Fairfield (roll number 15900)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Aodh Mac an Mhaoir

they believe it is a holy well.
    Another is called the Quarry Field, and about a century ago people used to quarry stones in it to put on the road. In the time of the Black and Tans the Republicans used to drill in the quarry under Captain Moore.
    Another is called Tobber More which means the big well, and some people are supposed to have seen ghosts there.
    Another is called Fort field as there is a fort in it, and people have seen ghosts in it about midnight.
    Another is called Fear Ban, which means the white field, because there is a kind of white grass growing in the field.
    Another is called the Old Tillage Field, because we tilled in it a few years ago.
    Another is called the Mill Field, as there was