School: Fairfield (roll number 15900)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Aodh Mac an Mhaoir

1. Place Names
    Eileen Walshe, Attybrassil, Aughrim, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
    These are some of the fields on our farm and near-by. The Clover Field is so called, because every year it is practically covered with clover.
    There are two fields which are called the Fort Fields, these were obviously so called as there are forts in each of them.
    Another is called the Pond Field, because every year the people from the neighbouring districts bring their sheep to the pond to wash them as the river runs through the field where the sheep pens are.
    Another is called the Well Field for the simple reason that there is a spring well in it, and as this is the only good well available , the field was specially named.
    Attibrassil, Co. Galway
    Eileen Walsh