School: Fairfield (roll number 15900)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Aodh Mac an Mhaoir

1. 13.1.38 Place Names
    JohnParker, Church Grove, Ballymacward, Woodlawn.
    These are some of the names of places round Ballymacward. One field is called the Church field, and it is given that name because the Church is built beside it. There is a rock in that field also, and they say that when the Church was being built, the man that was building it was disliked by some people, so they gave money to a giant called Martin, to throw the rock and knock the Church, so it landed about a hundred yards away from the Church in that field, and since then it is called St. Martin's rock.
    Another is called the Well Field as there is a well in the middle of it, and the well is called Peter's well, and people come to the well every year to get cured of their sores, because
    Ballymacward, Co. Galway
    John Parker