School: Fairfield (roll number 15900)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Aodh Mac an Mhaoir

1. (continued from previous page)
    goes down pale it foretells bad weather and a red sky at sunset foretells fine weather. If seagulls are seen in a field very far inland there will be a storm at sea. If pheasants are heard cackling loudly it is a sign of a storm or thunder. If the weather is cold and it suddenly gets a bit warmer it is said it will snow.
    If blackbirds are seen very near a house it is said the weather will be cold, as in fine weather they are very timid and even the cracking of a twig will frighten them. If horses are seen galloping in a filed it is a sign of fine weather.
    If the trees are heard making a great noise it is a sign of rain within a few hours. If the day is sultry and the air is heavy it is said a thunderstorm will follow. If the sky has a mixture of grey and pink in it, it is said a storm and rain will follow. If there is a kind of blue haze on the horizon, fine weather will follow.
    If the sun is shining very brightly and the sky is very clear without a cloud the day is called a "pet day" as rain generally follows within a day or two. If water is very still in the evening it is said there will be a hard frost that night.
    Alfred Mitchell
    Ballycoony, Co. Galway