School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    My house is situated in the townland of Lecarrowmactully in the parish of Kilconnell. There are four houses in the townland. The names of the families are all different. There re 17 people in the townland. There is only one in man in one of the houses, he is about 70 but he does not know Irish. All the houses are slated and three of them are new. There are more houses now than before. The townland got its name from a man named Tully. It was half a quarter of a big farm owned by this Tully. There are only a few ruins in the townland. The land is rough and hilly. There is a lot of furze and some rushes in bogy places. There are no rivers or spring wells. The water is supplied by pumps.
    There is a lough in Calla consisting of about 50 acres within a hundred yards of the border of the townland. There is a tradition that a man tried to dry it but n the work he got a sore hand and died. A priest who once lived beside a castle on the edge of the Lough blessed it. There was never and accident not was anyone killed in it.
    Lecarrowmactully, Co. Galway
    John Kenny