School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. South of Fohenagh Church there is a small portion of bog called Moínín na Sagart. A number of priests lived there after the Abbey of Kilconnell had been destroyed. They lived very poorly for some time and tilled some of the bog. After a few years two of the priests went back to the ruins of the Abbey and lived there. There was a bell found in the bog near where the priests lived. [See "Hidden Treasure", presumably the same bell]. In later years a wooden statue of St. Francis was also found. It is believed to be in the possession of some family around Kilconnell.
  2. There was a Mass Rock in Ballydeagan. The priest hunters came upon the priest one day as he was saying Mass. The priest was driven from the place.
    John Mc Loughlin, Ballinabanaha.
    The formal church of Kilconnell was situated on a disused angle of the site of the present Fohena Road above the Railway Bridge of Caramanagh. It is known as Shan-Pobal. The priest who said Mass there was a Father O'Connor. He lived in a two-roomed thatched dwelling in the next holding to ours here in Lecarrowmactully. He went to the Chapel from there across the fields and Caramanagh Forest.
    Thomas Kenny
    Kilconnell, Co. Galway