School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

1. About two miles from Lisnascreena in a place near Cealltar na bPáiste there is a huge stone. People say that there are the marks of a thumb and four fingers. There are two marks of two knees. Old folks say that a priest used to kneel on that rock in olden days. In Kullupan (Killupan) there are a few small rocks on the ground and one big rock on top. It is likely that the rocks were got there because there are a lot of rocks around. In Chapel Finnerty graveyard there is a tomb in which a priest named Father Finnerty is supposed to be buried. There is a stone on the ground beside it and water drips from the roof on it. From incessant dripping there is a hole worn in the stone. There is supposed to be a cure in this water but if one goes there intentionally for the cure and the water is not dripping there is no cure for this ailment. The water drips in fine weather as well as in wet weather.
    There is a well about two miles from Ahascragh. There is square stone there with a carving of the Crucifixion on it
    Stephen Cahill
    Thomas Cahill