School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. Long ago people used to eat two or three meals each day. They used to eat the first meal at about nine o'clock the second at two and the tea at about seven. It was customary for most people around this place to do some work before their breakfast. Some of them used not do any work but others used to go out and dig up to twenty yards of a drill of potatoes.
    The first one that would get up in the morning would put down the fire and then they would hang a pot of potatoes on it and then while the rest would be digging the potatoes the woman of the house would be cooking the breakfast. They usually had potatoes and milk of water and an onion for the breakfast. People that used to have a good deal of milk used to have butter milk with the potatoes.
    Sometimes the potatoes were roasted after they being boiled and then eaten with butter. At other times they used to put the tongs
    in the fire until it would be very hot and then they would put a bit of butter on the plate and they would leave the hot tongs on the butter until it melted
    1. products
    Mary Neenan