School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. This is the name of a beggar-name whose correct name is Mick Fleming. They call him Mickeen na gcos because he never wears a shoe
    Winter or Summer, frost or snow, but going through the country begging for bread or something to eat or mostly tobacco. In some houses
    he looks for lodgings and if they would give him permission to sleep in an out house he would not if they would not let him sleep
    in the corner on a bag of straw, and leave the kettle beside the fire for him to get hot drinks during the night.
    Jimeen the Monk.
    This is a man that came from Castlebar. He was a monk in his early days in Leitrim. He was a very holy monk and he went from the monks because he thought the monks had a grand life and as penance he went as a beggar from place to place and used to sleep under a cock of hay at night. When he would go into a house he would say "the funnier you look the more you get".
      1. people by social grouping