School: Crois Bhóthar

Pollacorragune, Co. Galway
Eibhlín Ní Bhreitheamhan

1. (continued from previous page)
    holes in the stems of the daisies and putting another daisy through the hole. One continues like that until a long chain is made. Then I put a hole in the stem of the last daisy in the chain and put the head of the first daisy through it. The daisy chain is then finished.
    My mother told me that the pastimes the girls used to have long ago were playing "House" and making dolls. They used to gather all the broken delpl together and make believe they had a dresser. They used to call it playing "house." They used to make dolls out of dough, tar and wire. They used to make a small ball of dough for the head and a big one for the body and join the two on together. Then they would put tar for the eyes and wire for the teeth.
    The boys used yo make tops from turnips. They used to make credle birds from sally rods. They used to play "jack Stones" from the seaside
    Bridie Flaherty,
    Kilcreevanty Tuara